Special 1837 Census of Unincorporated Townships and Plantations of Penobscot County

This Special 1837 Census was transcribed by Donald and Evelyn Wright on Feb 23, 2002. This information is free to the public. It is a rare find. The source of this information is located in the Maine State Archives, Augusta, ME. It is labeled Unincorporated townships of Penobscot County Apr 13th 1837. Only a few localities of the special census are known to exist by the Maine State Archives. We have attempted to transcribe this handwritten information accurately. Items in brackets [] were added by us for clarification that did not exist on the original document. Items in parenthesis () were our second guess where hand writing was difficult to read.

Penobscot South of the Mattawamkeag River & East of the Penobscot River together with the settlement at Maddescunk at the mouth of the Salmon Stream and at Nicatow and the settlement about Millinocket & the Grand Falls on the West Branch of Penobscot and any other settlement on said West Branch

Penobscot SS - March 25th, 1837

I Jacob W Stinchfield of Lincoln do solemnly swear that I will truely and faithfully make a full and perfect enumeration and description of the persons residence within that part of the county of Penobscot South of the Mattawamkeag River & East of the Penobscot River together with the settlement at Maddescunk at the mouth of the Salmon Stream and at Nicatow and the settlement about Millinocket & the Grand Falls on the West Branch of Penobscot and any other settlement on said West Branch on the waters not incorporated towns organized plantations on the first day of March 1837 and return the same to the treasurer of Maine agreeably to the direction of an act entitled and Act providing for the Disposition and repayment of the public money apportioned to the State of Maine on deposite by the government of the United States according to the best of my ability - and that I will make said enumeration and description by actual inquiry at every dwelling house in said territory in personal inquiry of the head of every family and not otherwise.

Subscribed & Sworn to before me Signed -- Jacob W Stinchfield

Ira Fish Justice of the Peace

Form of Census

Census on enumeration of the inhabitants of the several unincorporated towns set forth in this return as existing on the first day of March 1837, taken pursuant to an act of the legislature of Maine passed Eighth of March Eighteen Hundred Thirty Seven excepting foreigners not naturalized who have not had their residence in any city town or plantation in this state four years previous to the taking of said of enumeration and also excepting Indians not taxed.

MAINE SPECIAL CENSUS, 1837, Unincorporated Townships in Penobscot County
No. & Range of Townships Name of the Master, Mistress or Head of the Family Persons under four years of age
Persons four years and under 21 years
Persons 21 years of age and upwards
Total
West half of Township #6 in the Second Range north of the Bingham Purchase East of Penobscot River Richard Starburd [Starbird]
1
2
3
Aaron Coffin 1
6
2
9
Stephen Dow 1

2
3
Moses W Larabee

3
3
Willam Coffin

2
2
Moses Larabee
2
3
5
Ephraim Severance 1
3
3
7
Alfred Gates

2
2
George Spencer 2
2
3
7
Thomas Chase

2
2
John Woods 1
1
1
3
Robert H Blanchard 2
1
2
5
William D Oliver 2

2
4
Ezekiel Brown 3

3
6
Charles Brown

2
2
Samuel Coombs
6
2
8
Joseph V Getchell

2
2
Jacob T Carr 2

2
4
Isaac Getchell
1
3
4
Jeremiah Getchell
1
3
4
Nathaniel Muzzy 1
5
2
8
John P Burnes 1
2
2
5
Thomas Lowell 1

3
4
Charles M Ford 1

2
3
Charles Lowell 2

2
4
Footing 23
30
56
109
No 3 First Range John Twombly 1
4
2
7
Charles Royal 1
3
2
6
Amos Carver
2
5
7
Footing 2
9
9
20
No 4 First Range Luther McLane 1

3
4
William Crosby
1
2
3
Footing 1
1
5
7
River Township No 4 Third Range Cyrus I Foy 1
2
4
7
Joseph Snow 3
7
4
14
Amos Berry 3
2
2
7
Leonard Snow 2
2
2
6
Ephraim Kyle

2
2
Thomas Brackett 1
5
2
8
Footing 10
18
16
44
Lower West Indian Township No 2 James H Dudley
1
2
3
Charles Scott 2
2
2
6
Footing 2
3
4
9
Lower East Indian Township No 4 David Haynes 2
4
2
8
Asa Smith 1
3
6
10
Footing 3
7
8
18
Upper East Indian Township No 2 Isaac Webber 1

2
3
Thomas Fowler 1
5
2
8
Jesse Martin

4
4
Asher Martin 1

2
3
Footing 3
5
10
18
Hopkins Acadamy Grant near Grand Falls West Branch George McCaslin [McCauslin]
2
2
4
Footing
2
2
4
Township Letter A
7th Range
Shurborn Dolby 1

3
4
Hammon C Barton

1
1
Benjamin N Fiske 1
5
9
15
Footing 2
5
13
20
No 7.     4th Range Thomas Drew
1
14
15
Footing
1
14
15
No 1     5th Range John Foss
3
12
15
John A Row 1
2
2
5
Footing 1
5
14
20
Township Letter A
6th Range
James Howard 2
1
2
5
Royal Boynton 1

2
3
Mary Howard
2
5
7
Benjamin Crocker 2

2
4
Winn Reed 1
5
2
8
John W Sanders 2

2
4
Samuel H Winworth 1
2
2
5
Augustus Howard
1
2
3
Shadrach Keene

7
7
Footing 9
11
26
47

Whole Number of the Several Townships 56
100
174
330

Penobscot SS -- April 11 A.D. 1837

I, Jacob W Stinchfield of Lincoln do solemnly swear that the number of persons set fourth in the return made by me agreeably to the provisions of the Act entitled "An Act providing for the disposition and repayment of the public money apportioned to the state of Maine, on deposite, by the Government of the United States, has been ascertained by an actual inquiry at every dwelling-house or a personal inquiry of the head of every family, in conformity with the provisions of said Act; and the return aforesaid is correct and true according to the best of my knowledge and belief. Signed Jacob W Stinchfield Subscribed and Sworn to before me Ira Fish, Justice of Peace


Penobscot County West of Penobscot River & North of the towns & organized/plantations Piscatiquis River with the exception of the settlements in the west branch of Penobscot River.

Penobscot SS -- March 24 A.D. 1837

I Ira Pitman of Bangor do solemnly swear that I will truely and faithfully make a full and perfect enumeration and description of the persons resident within all that part of Penobscot county West of Penobscot River & North of the towns & organized/plantations Piscatiquis River with the exception of the settlements in the west branch of Penobscot River. On the first day of March 1837 and return the same to the treasurer of Maine agreeably to the directions of an act entitled and Act providing for the Disposition and repayment of the public money apportioned to the State of Maine on deposite by the government of the United States according to the best of my ability - and that I will make said enumeration and description by actual inquiry at every dwelling - house in said territory or personal inquiry of the head of every family and not otherwise.

Signed -- Ira Pitman

Subscribed and Sworn to before me Henry Warren Justice of Peace

Form of Census

Census or enumeration of the inhabitants of the above mentioned Teretory [Territory] as existing on the first day of March 1837, taken pursuant to an Act of the Legislature of Maine passed eighth of March, 1837 excepting foreigners, not naturalized, who have not had their residence in any city, town or plantation in this State, four years previous to the taking of said of enumeration, and also excepting Indians not taxed.

MAINE SPECIAL CENSUS, 1837, Unincorporated Townships in Penobscot County
Name of the Master, Mistress or Head of the Family Persons under four years of age
Persons four years and under 21 years
Persons 21 years of age and upwards
Total
Weld Philbrook 1
3
2
6
Darius Perham 2
2
2
6
Lewis E Stearns 1

2
3
William Newell
1
2
3
Moses Badger 1
3
2
6
Benjamin Clark 1
6
2
9
Samuel Glover
4
3
7
Alanso Glover 3
1
3
7
Isaac Woodard 2
3
2
7
William Hesketh 1
3
2
6
Edward P Wise (Wile) 2

2
4
Arthur McQuire 1
3
2
6
Philip Chase 2
4
2
8
Harrison Cass 2
1
2
5
Edward Robinson 2
5
2
9
Enoch Perham 1
2
3
6
Bethuel M Steans
6
3
9
George W Abbot 2
2
2
6
John E Glidden 2
4
2
8
Isaac Turell 1
5
2
8
27
59
45
131